The Minnesota Supreme Court has directed Minnesota Family Court judges to incorporate alternative dispute resolution into decisions granting joint physical custody, as in
Minnesota Statute §518.17, Subdivision 2, (b): “Methods for resolving disputes regarding any major decision concerning the life of the child, and the parents’ willingness to use those methods.” Parents who have been granted joint physical custody are ideal candidates for mediating a new custody and parenting time arrangement in their children’s best interests when the families’ circumstances have changed. The alternative is a prolonged, expensive custody evaluation.